Privacy Statement/ Policy

Welcome to manyavar.com!

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15.10.2020. This Privacy Policy is in effect since 02.07.2020.

This Privacy Policy, together with Terms of Use, describes the policies and procedures of Manyavar Creations Private Limited (“Manyavar”/ “MCPL”/ “Company”/ “We”/ “Us”/ “Our”) for collection, storage, use and disclosure of the information provided by our users (“you”/“your”/“customer”). The Company is engaged in the business of selling men’s and women’s Ethnic Wear and accessories, under the brand name and style “Manyavar” & “Mohey” through retail stores and eCommerce sites. This privacy policy covers your rights in relation to your information, how we protect & use it and how you can contact us in case you have a complaint.

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and mcpl. You hereby acknowledge and agree that the terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the "I Accept" tab or by use or access of the services or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and MCPL for your use of MCPL’s services, mobile sites or applications (“services”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the services, mobile application or other services, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this services. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to mcpl as provided under section 43A and section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

What information do we collect?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of your personally identifiable information including sensitive information or data (as under the Information Technology Rules 2011 (collectively known as “Personal Information ”) which may include such information as disclosed at the time of registration but is not limited to your end-users’ name, email address, IP address, identification number, phone number, postal address, in addition to other details that may include gender, location, occupation, data relating to the user or end user’s physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity, your communications shared with us, information included in your reviews or otherwise provided for display of services, transaction details on our services or other such information of demographic nature when you sign up for this platform.

How we collect your information?

When you interact with our website/ or m-site/ or m-app, we use cookies to automatically collect, store and use technical information about your system and the pages or information you requested onour Platform. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your computer's or device's acceptance of cookies, but doing so may prevent you from taking advantage of our Website's best features. Our advertising partners may transmit cookies to your computer or device when you click on ads that appear on our site. This Privacy Policy does not cover cookies delivered to you by any of our advertisers.

Why we collect your information?

In supplying your personal information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred to the Company and stored by us for providing a more personalized shopping experience for you. Our purpose of collecting your information includes, but is not restricted to :

· To keep you updated on our new product collections;
· To process any orders that you place with us and to facilitate any returns;
· To meet billing aspects;
· To personalize and improve your experience when you shop;
· To inform you about products and services that may interest you;
· To provide you access for your registered account (on our platform);
· To offer and manage gift card or offers;
· To develop and improve our products, range and services;
· To maintain our list of users;
· To protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized or illegal activity;To fulfill our obligations under law or otherwise in maintaining our record to meet statutory regulatory and tax requirements.
 
Customer Testimonials and Reviews

We may post customer testimonials and reviews on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer's consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you would like to request to have your testimonial or review removed from our site you may email us at the email id given under the Terms of Use.

Website Cookies

This website uses cookies to record log data. Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer, and from your computer or mobile device to us each time you visit our website. They are unique to you or your web browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser session. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser deletes them, or until they expire.

Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. In such case, you may set the browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Platform.

We use cookies which are not specific to your account but are unique and allow us to understand how you use our Website, remember choices you make in respect of search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. You may opt out of these cookies using your browser settings but it may affect the performance of our Website.To opt-out of receiving communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account, please choose to unsubscribe.

Cookies Used for Advertising Purpose:

Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. These kinds of cookies are typically used to personalise ads on this or other sites based on your use of our site, to measure ad effectiveness (for example, how often you click on or view ads and whether you go on to buy something from the advertiser) and to stop you being shown the same ad repeatedly. We work with website analytics and advertising partners, including Google Display Network, Facebook, etc. to deliver Manyavar.com advertisements on third party publisher websites - these partners may set cookies on your computer's web browser. These cookies allow our partners to recognize your computer so that the ad server can show you Manyavar.com advertisements elsewhere on the Internet and our analytics software can measure your engagement and interactions, while using Manyavar.com services. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you and it allows Manyavar.com to optimize the performance of our advertising campaigns and the usability of our website. In other words, we use analytics data in concert with data about our online ads that have been shown using the Google Display Network, Facebook for Advertisers, or other online advertising networks. By doing so, we can understand how anonymous users interacted with our website after seeing our ads.

Sharing Personal Data or information:

  • We do not use your personal information for any other purposes, unless we have your specific consent to do so.
  • The Company does not rent, sell, or share personal information about any of its customers with any individual or any non-affiliated companies except to provide the services as agreed or intended to be generally provided through the Site or any other service you've specifically requested..
  • The Company may share/use the personal information and personally identifiable information provided by Users with its trusted partners (eg: courier partners, website hosts, content delivery networks and businesses, etc.) who work on behalf of or with the Company under strict confidentiality agreements.
  • The Company may share your personal information with any third party for storage purpose on servers in secure cloud with multiple levels of security which may be located outside the EU.
  • The Company reserves the right to disclose your personal information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • The Company reserves its rights to responds to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise its legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • The Company believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.
  • If the Company sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, the Company may transfer your Information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.
  • The Company does not allow any unauthorized persons or organization to use any information that the Company may collect from you through this website. However, the Company is not responsible for any information collected or shared or used by any other third party website due to your browser settings.
  • This website, and any services available from this website and our other platform, do not knowingly collect or process any sensitive personal data.
  • This website and any services available from this website and our other platforms which are directed to children under the age of 18 (Eighteen) years should have parental consent. By using our services, we will assume parental or guardian permission has been obtained in case you are under the age of 18 years. The platform reserves the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block your access and use of services on the platform through your registered account if it is brought to our notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years and using our platform without parental consent.

User Rights:

The User can always choose to not disclose his/her personal information with us. However, please keep in mind that we may need some information to allow you register with us or to take advantage of some or all of our features, and if you choose not to provide that information, your ability to use our Website and services may be limited.

The User can add, delete, modify or make any other changes in the account details. When you register or update your details, we maintain a copy of unrevised information in our records. Upon a request by you, under certain conditions, we will:

  • Provide you, with a copy of your personal data;
  • Correct any errors in your personal data, as indentified by you;
  • Restricit our processing of your personal data;
  • Erase your personal data; and
 If you object to the processing of personal data, we will stop sending you direct communication and stop processing your personal data, save and except in our legitimate interests.
 

Protection of your Personal Information

We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using Godaddy SSL software, which encrypts the information that you feed in while registering or placing an order. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). We may at times, request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.Please note, your Payment Card details are maintained in encrypted form on secured server. However, no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee its outright security. Inspite of all these precautions on our part, if there is any attack in the form of hacking, distribution denial of service attack (DDOS), etc, which results in your personal data on our platform being compromised, we shall not be liable to you for any such loss or damage caused by any technologically harmful material such as viruses or a DDOS or otherwise.The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site's privacy policy.We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. Keeping in mind the sensitive nature of information, we request you not to be ignorant about unauthorized access to your password and to your computer in the course of signing up. We request you to be sure to sign off when you have finished using a shared computer.

How long we keep your information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) outlined in this Privacy Policy and unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will retain such relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose(s) such as providing you the services for or in order to comply with our legal obligations, enforce the terms of our contracts, resolve disputes or prevent abuse. We will retain the personal information you provided when registering an account on our Website so long as that account remains in existence.In the case of any contact you may have with our customer services department, we will retain those details for as long as is necessary to resolve your query and for a short period after the query is closed.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. Whenever we revise or modify the policy, the same will be updated online. If you continue to access this website or use services available from this website or our other patform after those changes have come into effect, you acknowledge and agree to the revised policy.We further request you to visit our privacy statement/policy periodically for changes and/or updates, if any.

Contacting Us

For any question or concern or feedback about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to write to the designated Grievance Officer via post or through your registered email id (as was used when registering an account on our Website). The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is provided in the Terms of Use.